| Date: | Wednesday 5 October 2005 |
| Time: | 23:15 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Ram Air Freight Inc |
| Registration: | N4UT |
| MSN: | TH-473 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jacksonville, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Panama City, FL (KPFN) |
| Destination airport: | Jacksonville Executive at Craig Airport, FL (CRG/KCRG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he executed an ILS approach to runway 32 at about 120 knots, and touched down on the first quarter of the runway at about 100 knots. During landing, he noticed that the runway was wet, so he avoided using heavy wheel braking and, "primarily used aerodynamic braking." He further stated that past the midfield point, "the airplane still had a lot more momentum to bleed off", so he could either press firmly on the wheel brakes possibly causing him to hydroplane, or attempt a go-around. With one quarter of the runway left, he performed a go-around, climbed to approximately 50 feet, and noticed that the airplane was not climbing. He aborted the go-around and landed on grass past the departure end of the runway. While on the grass, the airplane veered sideways causing the left main gear to collapse. He also reported there was "no malfunctioning of the brakes", and "no malfunction of the airplane during the go around."
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of the normal brakes during the landing roll and his delay in performing a go-around resulting in an emergency descent/landing on grass past the departure end of the runway and subsequent collapse of the left main landing gear.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA06CA003 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA06CA003