Accident Culver LCA N32476, Tuesday 4 October 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 October 2005
Time:18:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CUCA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Culver LCA
Owner/operator:Keith Richbourg
Registration: N32476
MSN: 208
Engine model:Continental C85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McGregor, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Antonio, TX (T94)
Destination airport:Waco , TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 540-hour private pilot reported that approximately 5 to 10 miles short of his destination airport, while still in cruise flight at 3,500 feet, the engine lost power without warnings. The pilot made a forced landing to a field with the main landing gear still retracted. During the landing, the left wing came into contact with a fence post and severed the wing. The vintage airplane was not equipped with fuel gauges and the pilot reported that he did not visually inspect the fuel tanks before takeoff and estimated that he had enough fuel to complete a cross-country flight to a nearby airport. Examination of the airplane revealed that the main fuel tank was empty.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper preflight planning, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06CA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW06CA002