| Date: | Monday 3 October 2005 |
| Time: | 17:10 LT |
| Type: | Aerospatiale AS350B |
| Owner/operator: | Maverick Helicopters Inc. |
| Registration: | N31MH |
| MSN: | 2141 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8933 hours |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca Arial 1D1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grand Canyon, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Grand Canyon-National Park Airport, AZ (GCN/KGCN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter encountered a ground resonance event following a hard landing in gusty wind conditions. The pilot reported that the winds were from the south at 18 knots with gusts to 36 knots. He hover-taxied to the helipad for landing following a sightseeing tour and had established the helicopter in a 3-foot hover in preparation for landing. A gust of wind disrupted the helicopter and brought it to a 6-foot hover. The pilot regained control and stabilized it back in a 3-foot hover. Another gust of wind "slammed" the helicopter onto the helipad and a ground resonance event began. The pilot lifted the helicopter back into the air upon noticing the increasing vibrations. After the vibrations dissipated, the pilot set it back onto the helipad.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter during landing in gusty wind conditions, which resulted in a hard landing and ground resonance.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX06CA003 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX06CA003