Accident Beechcraft E-55 N72BG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292980

Date:Monday 3 October 2005
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E-55
Owner/operator:
Registration: N72BG
MSN: TE-1198
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:6270 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Providence, Rhode Island -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farmingdale-Republic Airport, NY (FRG/KFRG)
Destination airport:Providence-Theodore Francis Greene State Airport, RI (PVD/KPVD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While en route to the pilot's home airport, the pilot noticed that a landing gear system circuit breaker had tripped, which he then reset. Upon arriving in the vicinity of the destination airport, the pilot selected the landing gear down position, while watching the circuit breaker to see if it would trip again, which it did. He then lowered the flaps and landed unknowing with the landing gear retracted, substantially damaging the airplane. The pilot later stated, "I should have looked at the 3 green (landing gear position indicator) lights."

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to verify landing gear extension after a landing gear malfunction, which resulted in a wheels up landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06CA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06CA053