Accident Cessna 185 N9950X, Sunday 2 October 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 October 2005
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Mark Hedlund
Registration: N9950X
MSN: 185-0150
Total airframe hrs:1120 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Iliamna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aleknagik, AK
Destination airport:Iliamna Airport, AK (ILI/PAIL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot was conducting a 14 CFR Part 91 personal cross-country flight, when the engine lost power about 20 miles from the final destination. The pilot said the symptoms were similar to fuel starvation, but according to his calculations he should have had 30 minutes of fuel remaining. In a written statement to the NTSB, the pilot wrote that the morning following the accident, before the airplane was recovered, he "noticed a substantial amount of frost/ice buildup around the left fuel vent, and on the ground from the fuel venting throughout the night," and "in my opinion it seemed to indicate that there was still a fair amount of water in the fuel that caused this ice buildup." He wrote, "although I felt I properly drained the tanks prior to takeoff, it seems there was still water trapped in the tanks." After recovery the airplane's engine was prepared with a new propeller and clean fuel at an aircraft maintenance facility. The engine was started, and run through a variety of power settings, without any evidence of mechanical malfunction. The pilot reported that during the forced landing, the landing gear was torn off, structurally damaging the fuselage. He also stated that prior to the accident there were no known mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection, which failed to detect water-contaminated fuel, resulting in a loss of engine power during cruise flight, and subsequent in-flight collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC06LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC06LA001