| Date: | Friday 30 September 2005 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Air West Flight Center |
| Registration: | N113AW |
| MSN: | 888-76 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5888 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A213 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Longmont, Colorado -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | LONGMONT, CO (2V2) |
| Destination airport: | Longmont, CO (2V2) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the flight instructor, during the landing roll the student attempted to correct the airplane from drifting to the right by applying left rudder. The rudder input was unresponsive and the airplane continued to drift to the right and departed the runway. The airplane looped to the right and came to rest on the right side of runway, causing substantial damage. Examination of the airplane revealed the left rudder cable failed. Detailed optical examination of the fractured individual wire ends and strands adjacent to the fracture revealed significant wear damage. Examination of the left side of the fuselage at the cable separation point revealed wear marks on the upper, outboard seatback support bar. The seat was removed from the airplane revealing the seat frame had been repaired on the left side. The weld extended the seatback support bar down and aft, preventing it from lining up with the lower seat support bar. This extension entered the travel path of the left rudder cable. An examination of the remaining airplane systems revealed no anomalies.
Probable Cause: the failure of the left rudder cable resulting in a loss of directional control by the pilot. Contributing to the accident was the improper repair procedures on the seat frame.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN05LA150 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN05LA150
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 