Accident Howard Whyte Nieuport 28 N62610,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292996

Date:Friday 30 September 2005
Time:10:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NI28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Howard Whyte Nieuport 28
Owner/operator:
Registration: N62610
MSN: 6261
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dayton, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Dayton-Wright Patterson AFB, OH (FFO/KFFO)
Destination airport:Dayton-Wright Patterson AFB, OH (FFO/KFFO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff, a white "puff" of smoke was observed to exit the exhaust stack, and the engine lost power. The propeller began to "windmill," and the pilot observed the tachometer, which was driven by the right magneto's P-lead, "go to zero." The pilot attempted to restart the engine without result and performed a forced landing. During the landing, the airplane nosed over and was substantially damaged. Examination of the engine's ignition system revealed that the ends of the wire leads that went into the magneto cases were equipped with spring type spark plug terminal contacts, instead of solid phenolic or ceramic insulated eyelets or P-lead fittings. No insulation in the access holes for the contactors was present. No means to keep the spring type terminal contacts from migrating under vibration was installed, and there was no mechanism to prevent contact with the magneto cases. The engine was delivered originally without P-lead fittings. In their place were two brass knurled nuts. After the pilot advised the engine manufacturer's sales distributor of the discrepancy, the sales distributor then mistakenly shipped the spring type spark plug terminal contacts to the pilot.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to the installation of incorrect spring type terminal contacts which were accidentally supplied by the engine distributor.

Sources:

NTSB IAD05LA144

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months