Accident Aeronca 7AC N1938E, Wednesday 28 September 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 September 2005
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1938E
MSN: 7AC-5505
Total airframe hrs:5000 hours
Engine model:Continental A65-8-A75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Snelling, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oakdale , CA (027)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane nosed over during a forced landing in a plowed field. The single engine airplane lost power as the private pilot was flying in the local area, 1,000 feet above the ground during a personal flight. The pilot set up for landing on a plowed field; however, he could not align the landing gear with the plowed rows prior to touchdown, and the airplane nosed over during the landing roll. Post accident examination of the airplane and engine revealed no anomalies. The fuel in the tanks was a mixture of 100 low-lead aviation gasoline and 80 octane fuel.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05CA320
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05CA320