| Date: | Wednesday 28 September 2005 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 206 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N206FB |
| MSN: | 206-0215 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2313 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brigham City, Utah -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | 30 NM W BMC, UT |
| Destination airport: | Brigham City Airport, UT (BMC/KBMC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, he was flying low and slow, when he added power to climb out. The airplane did not climb so the pilot elected to perform a precautionary landing in the dry lake bed. After landing, the pilot noted he had "more flaps extended" than he had intended. The pilot retracted flaps and added power to depart. During the departure roll, the nose wheel sank into the soft dirt and the airplane nosed over, causing substantial damage. An examination of the airplane's systems revealed no anomalies.
Probable Cause: the pilot's improper in-flight planning and decision making and failure to maintain aircraft control during the ground roll.. Contributing to the accident was the soft dirt.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN05CA149 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN05CA149