| Date: | Wednesday 28 September 2005 |
| Time: | 15:25 LT |
| Type: | Maule MT-7-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1012H |
| MSN: | 18025C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1111 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-W185 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Guyton, Georgia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sylvania-Plantation Airpark, GA (KJYL) |
| Destination airport: | Guyton, GA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a landing on a private sod airstrip the airplane bounced twice, and on the second touchdown the nose wheel assembly collapsed, and the airplane nosed over. The pilot did not report any mechanical problems with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing, and improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL05CA164 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL05CA164