| Date: | Tuesday 27 September 2005 |
| Time: | 11:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T206H |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N206WK |
| MSN: | T20608318 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sturgeon Bay, Wisconsin -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Green Bay-Austin-Straubel Field, WI (GRB/KGRB) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The amphibian airplane contacted an unexpected wave and sank during the water landing. The pilot stated he flew over the intended landing area which he was very familiar with. He stated the water looked clear so he approached the channel on a downwind leg. He stated he turned base leg over the shoreline and turned onto final approach into the wind. He stated that when he entered the landing flare he looked out his side window to judge his height and he "saw a very large wave" that was in his path. He stated that there was no way to avoid the wave so he added power to try and "catch the top of the wave." However, the floats caught the wave and the airplane was "catapulted" forward into the water. The tip of the right float broke off and the airplane sank nose down in 10 to 12 foot deep water. The pilot reported there was approximately a 6-inch chop of the surface of the water at the time of the landing. He stated he was landing to the southwest and the winds were from the southwest at approximately 12 knots.
Probable Cause: The unexpected wave that the airplane encountered during the landing flare.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI05CA275 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI05CA275