Accident Cessna A185F N8548Q, Monday 26 September 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 September 2005
Time:12:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8548Q
MSN: 18503730
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3415 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tracy, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tracy Municipal Airport, CA (KTCY)
Destination airport:Albany Airport, OR (CVO/KCVO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff initial climb the engine experienced a partial loss of power and the landing gear collapsed during an ensuing off-airport forced landing in an open field. Upon arriving at the airport, the pilot conducted a preflight inspection, which included checking the fuel tanks for contamination. No discrepancies were noted with the preflight inspection, start-up, taxi to the active runway, or run-up. Shortly after takeoff the pilot reduced the throttle and revolutions per minute (rpm) to 25 inches of manifold pressure (MAP) and 2,500 rpm for best rate of climb. Shortly after that the pilot noticed that the climb performance was substandard and decaying, and the engine seemed to have a reduced power output. Due to the marginal climb performance and decaying power state of the engine, the pilot decided to land in an open field. During a turn to remain over the intended landing site, the engine started to misfire. Engine power continued to decay even though the throttle was full forward, mixture set at rich, and the fuel selector was selected to BOTH. While on downwind he noted obstructions at the end of his intended landing site. At the current rate of descent, he believed that the airplane would overrun the field and impact the obstructions. He lowered the flaps to 20 degrees and initiated a left 90-degree turn for a clearer area in which to land. During the flare, the left wing tip impacted the ground first, the airplane bounced, and when it touched down again, the right main landing gear collapsed. A post accident inspection and ground run of the engine was conducted by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector with no preimpact mechanical anomalies identified that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05LA317
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05LA317