| Date: | Monday 26 September 2005 |
| Time: | 09:05 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 560XL |
| Owner/operator: | Netjets Sales, Inc. |
| Registration: | N699QS |
| MSN: | 560-5199 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3953 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PW545A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Columbus, Ohio -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Columbus-John Glenn International Airport, OH (CMH/KCMH) |
| Destination airport: | Hickory Airport, NC (HKY/KHKY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane sustained substantial damage when the nose landing gear collapsed during taxi for takeoff. Examination and functional testing of the airplane and associated systems revealed no anomalies that could be determined to have resulted in the collapse of the nose landing gear. Additional investigation involving functional testing, examination, teardown inspection, and dimensional examination of the landing gear actuator revealed no anomalies that could be determined to have resulted in the collapse of the nose landing gear.
Probable Cause: The collapse of the nose landing gear for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI05LA277 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI05LA277