Accident de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth F-AMXQ, Sunday 30 April 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 April 1944
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth
Owner/operator:167 MU RAF
Registration: F-AMXQ
MSN: 7006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sidi Ahmed Airfield, near Bizerta, -   Tunisia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sidi Ahmed Airfield, near Bizerta, Tunsia (DTTB)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no 7006: Registered as G-ACKJ [C of R 4458] 26.10.33 to unknown party [possibly De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd]; first flown 10.11.33. Registered [C of R 4798] 5.12.33 to Peter J de Havilland, Hatfield. C of A 4103 issued 6.12.33. Registration cancelled 7.12.33 as sold abroad (and to A Germain).

Re-registered in France as F-AMXQ (C of R 3690) 5.3.34 to A Germain, Algeria. Re-registered in 1938 to J Germain, Algeria.

An all-grey but unmarked DH.85 was found by 167 MU abandoned in a hangar at Sidi Ahmed Airfield, near Bizerta, Tunisia, North Africa in 6.43; probably ex French. It was impressed into military service and repainted in RAF colours. Made serviceable and flown by the Commanding Officer, Wing Commander White and possibly damaged while taxiing at Sidi Ahmed Airfield, near Bizerta, Tunisia. Abandoned at Sidi Ahmed Airfield when 167 MU posted to Italy 30.4.44.

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ACKJ.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p070.html
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bizerte-Sidi_Ahmed_Air_Base#World_War_II