Accident Mcdonnell Douglas 369E N5207C, 24 Sep 2005
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293011

Date:24-SEP-2005
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mcdonnell Douglas 369E
Owner/operator:Brim Aviation
Registration: N5207C
MSN: 0118E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Medford, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Medford-Rogue Valley International, OR (MFR/KMFR)
Destination airport:GRANTS PASS, OR (3S8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In a written statement dated September 27, the pilot reported that he elected to make a precautionary landing after seeing an unspecified "flicker on the dash warning lights." He stated that before arriving at the spot he intended to land "fog closed in and I become disoriented and missed the spot."

Probable Cause: In-flight collision with terrain during a precautionary landing. Factors include instrument meteorological conditions and pilot disorientation.

Sources:

NTSB SEA05CA200

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report
Location