| Date: | Thursday 22 September 2005 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | MBB BK-117B-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Omniflight Helicopters |
| Registration: | N117MK |
| MSN: | 7196 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7871 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming LTS-101 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Columbus, Ohio -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Columbus-Ohio State University Airport, OH (OSU/KOSU) |
| Destination airport: | Columbus-Ohio State University Airport, OH (OSU/KOSU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported he was returning to land from a local flight when he noticed another helicopter hovering on the ramp, and elected to alter his approach away from the other helicopter, with the intent of landing southwest of the ramp. He flew parallel to runways 27 left and right, leveled off at 50 feet, and began a right turn to approach the ramp from the west. The pilot added that he observed a kneeboard fall from the co-pilot's side of the helicopter, and land near the cyclic control boot. He tried to straighten the helicopter; however, the cyclic control felt "stiff," and could only be moved slightly to the left or aft. The helicopter continued to descend, and landed hard. A helicopter pilot, who witnessed the accident, stated that the helicopter's approach was fast, steep, and conducted with a tailwind. Examination of the helicopter, and its associated hydraulic control system, did not reveal any preimpact malfunctions. In addition, attempts to restrict the cyclic control movement by positioning the kneeboard at various locations around the cyclic control could not be duplicated. A weather observation taken at the airport, about the time of the accident, reported winds from 190 degrees at 12 knots. The pilot reported that at the time of the accident, the wind sock was "limp."
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing. A factor associated with this accident was a tailwind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC05LA145 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC05LA145