Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage JetPROP DLX N7WS, Thursday 22 September 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 September 2005
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P46T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage JetPROP DLX
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7WS
MSN: 4636035/115
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:1389 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6-35
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Reno, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oklahoma City-Wiley Post Airport, OK (PWA/KPWA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 1,576-hour private pilot was on an instructional training flight with his flight instructor practicing emergency procedures. A simulated power-off emergency descent was initiated by the flight instructor at 5,000 feet mean sea level (MSL) over the airport. The pilot successfully descended and aligned the airplane for final approach to Runway 17 when "an excessive sink rate developed on short final." The flight instructor directed the pilot to initiate a go-around. According to the pilot's statement in the NTSB Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report (NTSB form 6120.1/2) he "immediately initiated the go-around by adding power; however the long engine spool-up time led to a hard landing/touch and go." Weather at the time of the accident was reported to be, winds at 210 degrees and 9 knots, visibility 10 statute miles, temperature 75 degrees Fahrenheit, altimeter 29.93 inches of Mercury.

Probable Cause: The improper flare which resulted in a hard landing. A related factor was the instructor's delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05CA248
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05CA248