Accident Cessna 180H N1037V, Wednesday 21 September 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 September 2005
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1037V
MSN: 18051989
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yelm, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yelm, WA
Destination airport:Spanaway, WA (S44)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had a hard time starting the engine. Thinking that it was still hot from the previous flight, he pulled the mixture to lean and the engine eventually started. The pilot then put the mixture control to the rich position. The engine run-up was accomplished prior to takeoff with no abnormalities noted. The pilot stated that after takeoff, at about 200 feet above ground level, the engine lost power. The pilot initiated a turn to an open field and pumped the throttle, then the mixture control. The engine started momentarily before losing power again. The pilot then landed the aircraft in an open field. During the landing roll, the aircraft collided with several fences. Post accident inspection of the engine by a local Inspection Authorization mechanic found that the retaining nut and washer on the mixture cable attach bolt was missing. The mechanic operated the mixture cable and found that the lever on the carburetor did not move stop-to-stop. When operating the mixture stop-to-stop from the pilot's seat, the lever on the carburetor slipped and would not stay in preset position in relation to the mixture cable. Further inspection of the engine did not find any other mechanical failures or malfunctions that would preclude the engine from running. An annual inspection had been accomplished about 27 hours prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The mixture control linkage separation as a result of a missing retaining nut and washer on the mixture cable attach bolt. Inadequate maintenance inspection and fences were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05CA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA05CA197