| Date: | Wednesday 21 September 2005 |
| Time: | 08:00 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-4 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3882N |
| MSN: | 62 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kernville, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kernville, CA (L05) |
| Destination airport: | Trona, CA (L72) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane collided with obstacles off the departure end of the runway following a loss of engine power in the takeoff initial climb. The airplane took off and reached an altitude of 30 feet when the engine and propeller stopped. The airplane touched down about 150 feet from the end of the runway, overran the pavement, and collided with multiple obstacles. Examination of the airplane revealed that the fuel selector was in the left tank position. The right wing fuel tank filler cap was removed and the tank was observed to be nearly full. The left wing had partially separated from the wing root and the fuel line was broken at that location. The left wing fuel tank filler cap was removed and the tank was observed to be nearly empty. When the left wing was tilted, approximately 1 quart of fluid was observed to drain out. There was no visual evidence or odor of fuel in the ground beneath the left wing. An Airframe
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX05LA309 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX05LA309