| Date: | Tuesday 20 September 2005 |
| Time: | 09:00 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC12-D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N95006 |
| MSN: | 9406 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1162 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Guion, Arkansas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Salem, AR (7M9) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While on a local flight, the 857-hour private pilot experienced a partial loss of engine power. The pilot turned the airplane 180-degrees and was attempting a return to the originating airport when the 65-horsepower engine lost oil pressure. Realizing that a complete loss of engine power was imminent, the pilot elected to perform an emergency landing to a grassy field. During the landing roll the airplane encountered a ridge and the tailwheel equipped airplane nosed-over, coming to rest in an inverted position. The pilot reported that the engine had accumulated a total of 106 hours since its last overhaul. The reason for the loss of engine power was not determined.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW05CA246 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DFW05CA246