Accident Van's RV-8 N559JC, Monday 19 September 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 September 2005
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N559JC
MSN: 80268
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Powersport Mazda 13B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sonoma, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Truckee Airport, CA (TKF/KTRK)
Destination airport:Sonoma, CA (K0Q9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental airplane collided with grapevines and support posts during a forced landing following a loss of engine power while on downwind for the runway. The pilot performed prelanding checks on downwind, and upon switching on the second fuel pump, the engine lost power. The pilot switched the fuel pump to the original position and selected the other fuel tank. Neither action caused the engine to regain its power. The pilot attempted to lower the electrically powered flaps to prepare for the emergency landing on the runway but the flaps failed to deploy. The airplane carried an excess of 30 to 40 knots while flying 10 to 20 feet above the runway; the pilot determined that he would easily overrun the 2,480-foot-long runway and impact structures at the end if he did not divert the airplanes path. He pulled up and turned left 180 degrees to dissipate the extra energy and landed along the vine rows of the neighboring vineyard. First responders reported that there appeared to be no fuel in the airplane's fuel tanks nor evidence of a post accident fuel spill or leak from the airplane. The pilot said that the airplane's electrical system powers the engine's electronic ignition, propeller pitch control, and flaps. Examination of the electrical system revealed that the "Master Power Switch" that was being used was an automotive keyed single pole single throw switch, and that the back was loose and coming apart, making the internal electrical contacts intermittent. This switch ties together power from the batteries and the alternator. Failure of this switch could result in the loss of ignition power to the engine.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power due to the failure of the master electrical power switch, which removed power to the electronic ignition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05CA310
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05CA310

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 July 2017 N559JC Private 0 Hillyard, Spokane, WA sub
Fumes/smoke/odor event