Accident North American Navion A N91597, Monday 19 September 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 September 2005
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Navion A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N91597
MSN: NAV-4-369
Engine model:Continental E-225
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chowchilla, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Andreas-Calaveras Co Maury Rasmussen Field, CA (KCPU)
Destination airport:Ramona Airport, CA (KRNM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with a pole during a forced landing on a road following a loss of engine power. Prior to departure, the pilot filled his main tanks and tip tanks and indicated that his auxiliary fuel tank had been previously filled. Normally, the pilot would fill up his auxiliary fuel tank or the tip tanks, but not both at the same time. The pilot said his habit was to rotate between using the auxiliary tank and the tip tanks about every 3 to 4 months. Because he had been using the auxiliary fuel tank for the last several months, he decided to use the wing tip tanks for this flight. The pilot did not run the engine from the tip tanks prior to departing the airport. About 40 minutes into the flight he switched from the main fuel tank to the right tip tank. Prior to selecting the tip tank, he turned on the auxiliary fuel pump. As had happened in the past when he had not used the wing tip tanks for an extended period, he expected the engine to sputter and then restart. However, on this occasion, after the engine sputtered, it did not restart. The pilot then switched the fuel selector back to the main tank and verified that he was getting fuel pressure, but the engine would not restart. On-scene examination by the Federal Aviation Administration did not reveal any mechanical anomalies. Fuel was found in all four fuel tanks. Follow-up examination of the airplane's fuel system showed that the lines and tanks were free from obstruction with no contamination evident.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05LA303
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05LA303