Accident Van's RV-6A N985JS, Sunday 18 September 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 September 2005
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N985JS
MSN: 02465
Total airframe hrs:340 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glendo, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Glendo, WY (76V)
Destination airport:Glendo, WY (76V)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he had flown to a community sponsored fly-in. He recalled making a normal landing, but that is all he remembered. Witnesses told him that during the landing roll, the nose gear failed and the airplane nosed over onto its canopy.

Probable Cause: failure of the nose gear during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN05LA142