Accident RAF 2000 N4416N, Sunday 18 September 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 September 2005
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RAF2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RAF 2000
Owner/operator:Private Individual
Registration: N4416N
MSN: 001
Engine model:Subaru 2.2 L EJ22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bend, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bend, OR (S07)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during the initial takeoff climb from runway 34, he noticed that the "controls felt sluggish compared to normal precise feeling of the gyroplane." He decided to execute a 180 degree turn back to the taxiway parallel to the runway. As soon as he began a shallow turn to the right, the gyroplane entered "a very steep diving spiral turn," and the controls "seemed totally ineffective." The gyroplane continued to descend and turn until it impacted a road running perpendicular to the runway about 50 feet north of the departure end. The pilot reported that the "cause of control malfunction is uncertain."

Probable Cause: The malfunction of the flight controls for an undetermined reason, which resulted in a loss of control and in-flight collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05CA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA05CA195