Accident Aeronca 7AC N2873E, Friday 16 September 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 September 2005
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2873E
MSN: 7AC-6456
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coldfoot, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coldfoot, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot was landing on a gravel bar along a river. During the landing approach, the pilot said that the main landing gear tires contacted the surface of shallow water at the edge of the gravel bar. The airplane then nosed down and received damage to the propeller, wings, and the left wing lift strut.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of distance/altitude during the landing flare/touchdown, which resulted in an undershoot and subsequent nosing down of the airplane when the main landing gear tires contacted shallow water prior to the intended landing site.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC05CA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC05CA148