Accident Piper PA-32-301 N8063T, Friday 16 September 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 September 2005
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301
Owner/operator:Gregory Rexroad
Registration: N8063T
MSN: 32-8206018
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reno, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Murrieta, CA (F70)
Destination airport:Reno/Tahoe International Airport, NV (RNO/KRNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with a runway sign during landing and the firewall and left wing spar attach point were damaged. The pilot said that the flight went as planned until arriving into the vicinity of his landing airport. Approximately 20 nautical miles south, the pilot received the weather information. The winds were reported out of the west at 23 knots, gusting to 30 knots. He was cleared to land on runway 16R and while he was on final, the air traffic control tower controller requested that the pilot go-around due to inbound jet traffic. The pilot was then cleared to land on runway 16L. During touchdown on runway 16L, the airplane's indicated air speed (IAS) was 70 knots and 20 degrees of flaps were extended. As the airplane rolled down the runway, the IAS increased 10 to 15 knots. After 300 feet of roll out, a wind gust hit the airplane and pushed it to the left side of the runway. The pilot applied corrective action; however, the airplane impacted a runway sign approximately 6 to 10 feet from the runway edge. After the airplane impacted the sign, the nose gear collapsed and the airplane slid to a stop. The left wing spar attach was damaged and the firewall sustained impact damage. No mechanical problems were reported.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and failure to maintain directional control. Contributing factors to the accident were the gusting quartering tail wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05CA307
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05CA307