Accident Cessna 180A N392PT, Thursday 15 September 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 September 2005
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N392PT
MSN: 50140
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lodi, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boscobel Airport, WI (KOVS)
Destination airport:Lodi, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amphibious float equipped airplane was damaged during landing on a lake. The pilot reported that he made two landings on the lake prior to the accident. He stated that he made a third landing and after touchdown while the airplane was still "on the step", the airplane made a "hard" right turn then rolled left. The airplane came to rest inverted in the lake. The pilot stated that there were no wind gusts and that the manually pumped landing gear was not cycled between the three landings. The pilot stated that he believes the accident was the result of striking a submerged object during the landing. Examination of the aircraft by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed no pre-impact anomalies. The floats were examined for evidence of damage due to impact with a submerged object. No damage consistent with striking a submerged object was found.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing resulting in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05CA268
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05CA268