| Date: | Thursday 15 September 2005 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft B55 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Curtis Norton |
| Registration: | N127F |
| MSN: | TC-869 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Porterville, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Big Piney-Marbleton Airport, WY (BPI/KBPI) |
| Destination airport: | Porterville Airport, CA (PTV/KPTV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot failed to extend the landing gear prior to landing and ribs were damaged in the belly section of the airplane. He initially entered the landing pattern for runway 12, which was the active runway in use. After the pilot was established in the pattern, the wind changed and an airplane departed runway 30. The pilot decided to change his landing pattern and crossed midfield where he entered the downwind leg of the traffic pattern for runway 30. Upon entering the downwind leg of the traffic pattern for runway 30, the pilot retracted the landing gear to decrease the required engine performance for the airplane. The pilot turned base and then final while extending the flaps and failed to lower the landing gear prior to landing on the runway. No mechanical anomalies were reported.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to extend the landing gear prior to landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX05CA304 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX05CA304