| Date: | Wednesday 14 September 2005 |
| Time: | 21:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 390 Premier 1 |
| Owner/operator: | J.i. Kislak Inc. |
| Registration: | N701DF |
| MSN: | RB-59 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 375 hours |
| Engine model: | Williams International FJ 44-2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rockland, Knox County, ME -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Atlantic City International Airport, NJ (ACY/KACY) |
| Destination airport: | Rockland-Knox County Regional Airport, ME (RKD/KRKD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, as the airplane touched down, the left main landing gear tire "blew." The airplane veered left, and the pilot lifted it back off the ground. The airplane then banked to the right, experienced an "ugly flare," and lost airspeed before impacting the ground "hard" on the right main landing gear, causing substantial damage. The pilot reported no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane, nor did a postaccident examination of the airframe, to include the left tire, reveal any.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC05LA142 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC05LA142