Accident Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah N9954U, Wednesday 14 September 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 September 2005
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:Curt Walkins
Registration: N9954U
MSN: AA5A-0354
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ponte Vedra, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ormond Beach Municipal Airport, FL (KOMN)
Destination airport:Jacksonville Executive at Craig Airport, FL (CRG/KCRG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after more than 30 minutes of flight, the engine began to sputter and it ceased operating. He said he immediately switched on the electric pump and attempted to restart the engine, but was unsuccessful. He said the engine was idling at approximately 1,000 rpm, with the propeller windmilling during the forced landing. He said he conducted emergency procedures, and made a forced landing into the marsh. During the landing, the airplane flipped upside down and came to rest inverted, partially submerged in the water. Postcrash examination of the accident airplane was performed by an FAA licensed airframe and powerplant mechanic, and no anomalies were noted.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, which resulted in the airplane being ditched in a marsh.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA05LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA05LA157