| Date: | Wednesday 14 September 2005 |
| Time: | 18:35 LT |
| Type: | Ryan Navion G |
| Owner/operator: | Randel Rempert |
| Registration: | N2401T |
| MSN: | 3150 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lake Geneva, Wisconsin -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lake Geneva, WI (WI89) |
| Destination airport: | Burlington Municipal Airport, WI (KBUU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane sustained substantial damage when it impacted a fence and terrain during a forced landing after a loss of power during takeoff. The pilot reported that "everything looked good" for takeoff when he departed. The airplane lifted off the runway at 80 mph. The pilot reported, ""At about 40 ft agl the engine went flat. I checked airspeed and I was at 60 mph so I put the nose down." As the airplane hit a fence at the end of the runway, the engine regained full power and the airplane crossed a street and went into a field before the pilot shut the engine off. The inspection of the airplane revealed no deficiencies that would have precluded normal engine operation. The pilot reported that the airplane had not been flown in the previous two weeks and had been parked on a slight hill that sloped down and to the right. It had rained the night before the accident flight, and the pilot found water in the wing's filler caps. As a result of the sloped hill, the airplane's wing fuel tanks were not level when he checked for water contamination during the preflight.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to water contamination of the fuel and the pilot's inadequate preflight. A factor was the fence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI05CA266 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI05CA266