| Date: | Wednesday 14 September 2005 |
| Time: | 15:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4807 |
| MSN: | 18503532 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6053 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Boulder, Colorado -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Springfield-Branson National Airport, MO (SGF/KSGF) |
| Destination airport: | Boulder, CO (1V5) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On the final approach leg, the airplane encountered "light to moderate" turbulence and the airspeed "dropped." The pilot stated that the airplane touched down on the right main landing gear and the airplane proceeded to bounce. Both main gears touched down on the wet runway and the airplane drifted from left to right. The airplane became airborne and "turned approximately 10 to 15 degrees to the right and almost instantly set back down on the runway." The pilot said he applied full right aileron and full left rudder and the airplane turned sharply to the right causing the left wing to scrape on the tarmac. The airplane exited the right side if the runway and came to rest oriented at a 90 degree angle to the runway approximately 30 feet from the edge of the runway. According to a pilot who witnessed the accident, he said the airplane landed with a "tailwind."
Probable Cause: the pilot's improper flare which resulted in a hard landing and his subsequent failure to recover from the bounced landing. Contributing factors were the pilot's improper in-flight decision to land in deteriorating weather conditions, turbulence associated with thunderstorms, tailwind, and the wet runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN05LA140 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN05LA140