Accident Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat N6667Q, Wednesday 14 September 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 September 2005
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Mike Jones Flying Service
Registration: N6667Q
MSN: 189B
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1102 hours
Engine model:Honeywell - Garrett TPE-331-2-201
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Epps, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Epps, LA
Destination airport:Epps, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 17,500-hour commercial pilot was performing an aerial application flight on a northerly heading. The pilot was aware of the power lines along his intended spray pattern and he intended to "turn left before a creek and wooded area;" however, he delayed altering his route of flight and collided with the powerline. The pilot reported on the NTSB Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report (NTSB Form 6120.1/2) that he "flew too far down the field to go under the power line to be able to turn, pull up, and avoid trees. The turbine powered agricultural airplane clipped the power line and flew into the trees. Weather at the time of the accident was reported as few clouds at 4,100 feet, winds from 260 degrees at 8 knots, temperature of 88 degrees Fahrenheit, and altimeter 29.88 inches of Mercury.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05CA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05CA236