| Date: | Tuesday 13 September 2005 |
| Time: | 18:45 LT |
| Type: | Maule MT-7-260 |
| Owner/operator: | Dennis Scheumann |
| Registration: | N42619 |
| MSN: | 27007C |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-V4A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Decatur, Indiana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lynchburg Regional Airport, VA (LYH/KLYH) |
| Destination airport: | Decatur, IN (13IN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane sustained substantial damage when it veered off the left side of runway 36. The pilot reported that he landed to the north and that the wind was from the southwest at 5 to 10 knots. He reported, "I bounced the aircraft on landing. This unsettled the aircraft and I lost control." The airplane veered off the left side of the runway and hit a post.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to land on a runway with a tailwind, the improper recovery from a bounced landing, and the loss of control during landing roll. Factors included the tailwind and the post.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI05CA264 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI05CA264