| Date: | Monday 12 September 2005 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Maule MT-7-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Leonard Mcmaster |
| Registration: | N627RK |
| MSN: | 18036C |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Capon Bridge, West Virginia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Winchester Regional Airport, VA (KOKV) |
| Destination airport: | Capon Bridge, WV (38WV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he overran the runway due to excessive airspeed during the final approach. The airplane subsequently impacted small trees. The runway, which was located on the pilot's property, was 1,200 feet long and 50 feet wide. Winds at the time were calm.
Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged distance/speed which resulted in an overrun and a subsequent impact with trees.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD05CA143 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD05CA143
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 