Accident Piper PA-46-500TP N747AW, Monday 12 September 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 September 2005
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P46T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-500TP
Owner/operator:Sydney Aircraft Leasing LLC.
Registration: N747AW
MSN: 4697017
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:1227 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-42A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rangeley, Franklin County, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rangeley, ME (8B0)
Destination airport:Allentown-Lehigh Valley International Airport, PA (ABE/KABE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
With the autopilot engaged, and while climbing through approximately 5,000 feet msl, the pilot moved the heading bug 30 degrees to the right. The airplane then "sort of snapped with significant yaw," into a 60-degree right bank and lost about 1,800 feet of altitude. After recovering, the pilot continued to his destination. Examination of the airplane revealed that it was substantially damaged. Approximately five months prior to the accident, the autopilot system had been installed. Following the installation, the pilot experienced operational problems that included a "yaw problem" which began to worsen, but could not be duplicated by maintenance personnel. A postaccident examination of the autopilot and heading system also revealed no anomalies. Examination of the aft fuselage and tailcone revealed that the yaw damper was contaminated with oil. The source of the oil was an oil streak that ran from under the engine cowling aft along the belly of the airplane, and then up through the air conditioning exhaust vent. Two other airplanes which experienced yaw damper events were also examined, and oil contamination of the yaw damper amplifiers were identified.

Probable Cause: A malfunction of the yaw damper system due to fluid contamination. Factors in the accident were the air condition exhaust vent design and the design stress limits of the airplane were exceeded.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD05LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD05LA138