| Date: | Sunday 11 September 2005 |
| Time: | 20:25 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 185F |
| Owner/operator: | Brooks Range Aviation |
| Registration: | N58316 |
| MSN: | 18503284 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bettles, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Prospect Creek Airport, AK (PPC/PAPR) |
| Destination airport: | Bettles, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airline transport certificated pilot was conducting a 14 CFR Part 135 on-demand passenger flight in a tailwheel-equipped airplane. The pilot said he flew over the airstrip, and the wind sock indicated a strong right crosswind. As the airplane slowed during the landing roll, he said he lost rudder authority, and the airplane ground-looped to the right. He said the left wing received structural damage when it struck the runway following the collapse of the main landing gear. The pilot said there were no known mechanical anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for a gusty crosswind, which resulted in a loss of control and an inadvertent ground-loop during the landing roll. Factors associated with the accident were the ground-loop and gusts.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC05CA141 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC05CA141
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 20 March 2021 |
N58316 |
Private |
0 |
Fairbanks International Airport (PAFA/FAI), AK |
 |
sub |