| Date: | Sunday 11 September 2005 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Aviat A-1B |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Fox Ii LLC |
| Registration: | N7QR |
| MSN: | 2013 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Drummond Island, Michigan -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Drummond Island, MI (Y66 |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The float-equipped airplane sustained substantial damage during a water landing on a sheltered bay. The pilot reported that he decided to land on a bay that he had landed on many times previously. The pilot reported that the water on the bay was calm and sheltered from the wind. During the approach he experienced wind buffets as he flew over the tress. He reported, "We then experienced a downdraft which I tried to hold off the floats, but the right float hit hard, veering the plane to the right." The airplane began to porpoise up and down toward the shore. He attempted to stop the porpoising by pulling back on the stick. The airplane impacted the rocky shoreline and nosed over. The inspection of the flight control system did not reveal any evidence of pre-impact failure or malfunction.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adequately compensate for the wind conditions, his failure to perform a go-around, and he flared improperly. Factors included the downdraft and the shoreline.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI05CA265 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI05CA265