Accident RAF 2000 GTX SE N282SL, Sunday 11 September 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 September 2005
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RAF2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RAF 2000 GTX SE
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N282SL
MSN: RSL 01
Engine model:Subaru Ej 22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wickenburg, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wickenburg, AZ (E25)
Destination airport:Buckeye Airport, AZ (BXK/KBXK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The gyrocopter collided with terrain and rolled over during takeoff. The pilot departed his home field with a 240-pound passenger and full load of fuel. The performance was not good, but the flight was successful. He landed on runway 05 at the destination airport uneventfully. He departed on runway 05 in no wind conditions, and flew in the local area for an hour. When he returned for landing, other aircraft in the pattern were using runway 23, which had a left 90-degree crosswind. He filled the gyrocopter with fuel, and taxied to runway 23. He started to take off and noted that the nose wasn't light. He pulled back on the control stick and the gyrocopter popped up off the ground. He thought that he was behind the power curve and nosed over to gain airspeed. He did gain some airspeed, but the gyrocopter settled to the ground. He pulled back on the control stick to prevent landing on the nose gear. The gyrocopter lost airspeed and rotor speed. It was right of centerline when a gust of wind pushed it forward and to the right. The pilot said that he felt that if he had taken off downhill, the accident would not have happened, and he would have had adequate power and control movement to maintain control. He thought that performance would have been drastically better if he had added 6 gallons of fuel instead of 14 gallons. He felt that he failed to control the gyrocopter and did not consider the problems associated with marginal performance or ways to increase that performance. The pilot said there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to obtain and maintain an adequate airspeed and rotor speed during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05CA295
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05CA295