Accident Cessna 180C N9254T, Saturday 10 September 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 September 2005
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9254T
MSN: 50754
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:1750 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Igiugig, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Igiugig Airport, AK (IGG/PAIG)
Destination airport:Homer Airport, AK (HOM/PAHO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot was conducting a 14 CFR Part 91 personal cross-country flight when she smelled smoke in the cockpit. She flew to a small, rough airstrip in the area, while assessing the problem. Unable to isolate the problem, she elected to make a precautionary landing. During the landing the airplane encountered soft terrain and nosed over. Postcrash inspection of the airplane by an aircraft mechanic discovered that the engine starter had failed to disengage, resulting in an overheated starter and smoke in the cockpit.

Probable Cause: The failure of the airplane's starter to disengage, which resulted in an overheated starter, smoke in the cockpit, and an emergency landing. A factor associated with the accident was soft terrain encountered during the emergency landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC05LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC05LA143