Accident Avid Amphibian N54BX, Saturday 10 September 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 September 2005
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Avid Amphibian
Owner/operator:Larry Fisher
Registration: N54BX
MSN: 54A
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buchanan, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Niles, MI (3TR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amateur-built amphibian airplane sustained substantial damage when it impacted a power line and terrain during a forced landing after a loss of power following a water takeoff. The pilot reported that he performed a complete preflight and that the engine was running "extremely well." The tachometer was reading 6,500 RPM and all temperatures were in the normal range during climbout. He did a crosswind turn at 300 feet above ground level to stay in the pattern for another water landing. He reported that 10 seconds after the turn, the engine stopped. The pilot reported that there was no indication of any engine problem before the engine stopped. He reported, "It acted as though the ignition switch was turned off." The on-site inspection of the engine did not reveal any pre-impact anomalies.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons and the unsuitable terrain for landing encountered by the pilot. A factor was the power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05CA263
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05CA263