| Date: | Saturday 10 September 2005 |
| Time: | 03:51 LT |
| Type: | IAI 1124A Westwind II |
| Owner/operator: | Harter Aviation LLC |
| Registration: | N349MC |
| MSN: | 224 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | Aero Engines TFE 731-31A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Braunfels, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Brownsville-South Padre Island International Airport, TX (BRO/KBRO) |
| Destination airport: | New Braunfels Regional Airport, TX (KBAZ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The 4,995-hour airline transport rated pilot reported that the nose wheel assembly of the 8-passenger turbo fan airplane collapsed following an on-ground collision with a coyote during the landing roll on Runway 17 (a 5,364-foot long by 100-foot wide asphalt runway) during a dark night visual approach. The public airport was not equipped with a perimeter fence to keep wild life away from the airport. The pilot was able to maintain the airplane on the runway until the airplane came to a complete stop in the upright position with the collapsed nose landing gear. The 2 crewmembers and the 8 passenger were able to egress from the airplane unassisted. There was no fire.
Probable Cause: The airplane's collision with a coyote during the landing roll. A contributing factor was the prevailing night conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW05CA233 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DFW05CA233