| Date: | Friday 9 September 2005 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 185E |
| Owner/operator: | Frederick Reynolds |
| Registration: | N1592F |
| MSN: | 185-0974 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4050 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pilot Point, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Popondetta-Girua Airport (PNP/AYGR) |
| Destination airport: | Pilot Point, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airline transport certificated pilot was conducting a personal cross-country flight. He said during landing at a sod covered, off airport site, the left main landing gear collapsed. Upon inspection, he discovered that the left main landing gear strut attachment bolt had broken. He reported that a witness told him he initially bounced 12-18 inches on landing before settling onto the landing area a second time. The pilot said there were no known mechanical anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident. The airplane sustained structural damage to the gear box, left wing, aileron, and horizontal stabilizer. An examination of the landing gear attachment bolt, and new, exemplar bolts, by a metallurgist at the NTSB materials laboratory in Washington, D.C., revealed that the bolt had broken in a "ductile overstress separation in bending and shear mode." The laboratory report notes that the bolt was made of the appropriate material, and was of the proper dimensions.
Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing and an overload failure of the main landing gear during the landing touchdown.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC05LA142 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC05LA142
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 