| Date: | Friday 9 September 2005 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-201T |
| Owner/operator: | One Tango Mike LLC |
| Registration: | N391TM |
| MSN: | 28R-7803200 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-360-FB15 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dunsmuir, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Dunsmuir, CA (106) |
| Destination airport: | Concord-Buchanan Field, CA (CCR/KCCR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane overran the runway during an aborted takeoff, and went into a ditch. During the takeoff ground roll on the 2,700-foot-long runway, the pilot decided that he lacked adequate airspeed for the takeoff, and decided to abort. He lacked sufficient distance to stop on the runway. The airplane went off the end of the runway and into a ditch. The pilot said that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the aircraft.
Probable Cause: the pilot's delayed decision to abort the takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX05CA293 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX05CA293