Accident Van's RV-4 N9120Q, Friday 9 September 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 September 2005
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9120Q
MSN: 2278
Total airframe hrs:369 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grafton, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Batesville Municipal Airport, AR (BVX/KBVX)
Destination airport:Sterling-Whiteside County Airport, IL (SQI/KSQI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane nosed over during a forced landing following a loss of engine power. The pilot reported the engine "started missing" and eventually "went dead" during cruise flight. The pilot stated that he switched fuel tanks, checked the magnetos, and applied carburetor heat to no avail. The pilot stated that he performed a forced landing into a soybean field and nosed over during the landing rollout. The engine was test run during a post-accident examination. The engine started and ran at idle for a period of five minutes with no anomalies. The engine subsequently ran at 2,100 rpm with no anomalies. The gascolator and carburetor inlet screen were contaminated with fragments of a red fabric-like substance. The red fragments were similar to a shop-cloth or scotch-brite abrasion pad.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to contamination of the fuel system, gascolator and carburetor inlet screen. A factor to the accident was the soybean crop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05CA259
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05CA259