Accident Robinson R44 II N944U, Friday 9 September 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 September 2005
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Upper Limit Aviation
Registration: N944U
MSN: 10766
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jackson Hole Airport, WY (JAC/KJAC)
Destination airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after departure, the pilot noticed the rotor RPM had begun to diminish, and the helicopter settled towards terrain. The pilot attempted to apply additional throttle; however, the throttle was already in the full open position. The pilot then lowered the collective and reduced the throttle. The helicopter continued to settle toward terrain, and the pilot applied full throttle. The helicopter contacted the ground, rotated 180 degrees, and came to rest upright.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during initial takeoff climb resulting in an uncontrolled descent and impact with terrain. A contributing factor was the pilot's encounter in settling with power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05CA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN05CA138

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 February 2009 N944U Upper Limit Aviation 0 Bountiful, UT sub
Bounced on landing