Accident Cessna T207A N207GR, Friday 9 September 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 September 2005
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T207A
Owner/operator:Blue Sky Telluride LLC
Registration: N207GR
MSN: 20700485
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Telluride, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Telluride Regional Airport, CO (TEX/KTEX)
Destination airport:Montrose Regional Airport, CO (MTJ/KMTJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While attempting to climb over rising terrain, the airplane encountered downdrafts, stalled, and impacted terrain. The pilot flew the airplane at an altitude of 10,600 feet msl toward the leeward side of a ridge after departure from the local airport. The pilot reported the airplane had a "good rate of climb" until reaching the ridge line and then encountered downdrafts. Upon reaching the ridge, the airplane stopped climbing and began a descent. The pilot raised the nose of the airplane in an attempt to clear the ridge and he heard the stall warning horn. Subsequently, the airplane stalled and impacted terrain approximately 200 feet below the ridge line.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper in-flight planning/decision and failure to maintain aircraft control. Contributing factors were the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall, and the rising terrain and encounter with downdrafts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05CA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN05CA136