Accident Aviat A-1B N477DK, Wednesday 7 September 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 September 2005
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1B
Owner/operator:Pna Holdings LLC
Registration: N477DK
MSN: 2160
Total airframe hrs:188 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-AIP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sheridan, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sheridan Airport, WY (SHR/KSHR)
Destination airport:Sheridan Airport, WY (SHR/KSHR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a touch and go, the pilot intentionally landed long down the runway in order to facilitate a shorter taxi after landing. The pilot lost directional control of the airplane and attempted "to fly out of it." The pilot increased the throttle and "pulled the airplane up out of ground effect." The airplane stalled approximately 30 feet agl, descended, and impacted terrain in a nose low attitude. At the time of the accident, the pilot estimated the wind from 330 degrees at 5 knots. The pilot noted no mechanical anomalies with the airplane during the accident flight.

Probable Cause: pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the aborted landing. A contributing factor was the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05CA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN05CA135