Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N199BM, Tuesday 6 September 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 September 2005
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Alaska Air Taxi LLC
Registration: N199BM
MSN: 589
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Igiugig, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Igiugig, AK
Destination airport:Igiugig Airport, AK (IGG/PAIG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport certificated pilot was departing eastbound, and up-river in a float-equipped airplane. He said the airplane was on-step, and he attempted to lift one float out of the water during the takeoff run, but was unsuccessful. He then decided to abort the takeoff by closing the engine throttle, and the airplane collided with the river bank. The left float assembly was torn off the fuselage, and the airplane received structural damage to the fuselage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delay in aborting the takeoff run when he was unable to lift one float off the water, which resulted in a subsequent collision with terrain. A factor contributing to the accident was a river bank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC05CA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC05CA137