| Date: | Tuesday 6 September 2005 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8624X |
| MSN: | 18051024 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aniak, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Port Alsworth, AK |
| Destination airport: | Aniak, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight was landing at a remote airstrip. During the landing flare, the private pilot reported that the left wing of the airplane collided with high brush, and during the subsequent impact with terrain, the airplane received damage to the right wing, the right main landing gear, the propeller, and the stabilizer.
Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, which resulted in a collision with brush during the landing flare. A factor contributing to the accident was high vegetation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC05CA138 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC05CA138